McKennan Prize Winners

2017

Nicolle Salazar '19
"Identity Politics: Defining a National Identity in 20th Century  Peru"

Benjamin Weinstock '17
"Kant and Utility Restrict Nonhuman Primate Research Together"

2016

Sandor Farkas '18
"The Domes of al-Haram al-Sharif in the Palestinian National Identity"

Alyssa Steeger '17
"Through the Looking Glass: Food Choices as a Mirror of Lived Experiences and Identity among Dartmouth College Students"

2015

Catherine M. Feuille
"Born This Way: The Scientific Design and Biosocial Fashioning of Sexual Identity”

2014

Lauren E. Kwan '14
"Women and China’s One-Child Policy."

2013

Emily D. Blackmer '13
"The Imperative for Collaboration Among Scientists and Anthropologists on Climate Research: Challenges, Opportunities, and Models."

2012

Connie Shang '13
"Power Plays: Struggle Sessioins in Villages of the Chinese Cultural Revolution."

2011

Marielle Brown '11
"New Acid Preparation Technique for Fossil Samples in Breccia"

2010

Max Lindeman '10
"The Biomechanics of Knuckle Walking"

2009

Travis Cramer '12
"A Revolution: The Effects of Print and Literacy in the Protestant Reformation"

Leila English '09
"Control by Calendrics: Manipulation of Ideological Power Among Classic Maya Rulers"

2008

AlexAnna Salmon '08
"The Cultural Landscape of Kukaklek: The Lake in the Middle"

2007

Theodore A. Mathias '09
"The Batek: Rainforest Foragers, Malaysia, 1990" (DVD)

2006

Melinda J. Ross '06
"Teotihuacan Obsidian at Cosotlan 23: Dense Obsidian Concentrations in a Non-Production Context"

2004

David N. Eckels '04

2003

Kelly R. Ramirez '03

2002

Nikolaus S. Steinberg '02

2001

Tucker Murphy '04

2000

David B. Pass '00

1999

Sydney Carter '00

Kate Creskoff '99

1998

Erin Hardie '98

1997

Kristin S. Sullivan '98

1996

Colin S.O. Grey '97

1995

Elisabeth A. Smith '95 (Thesis)

R. Alan Covey '96 (Paper)

1994

Severin A. Fowles '93

1993

Severin a. Fowles '93 (Paper)

Susan C. Chimonas '93 (Thesis)

Douglas R. Johnson '93 (Thesis)

1992

Luis A. Vivanco '91

Kayla Ship '92

1991

Eric C. Ames '91 (Paper)

Clare Taltalker '90 (Thesis)

1990

Frederick B. Henry, Jr. '90

1989

R. Lucian Sulica '89

1988

Kathryn v. Shaw '88 (Paper)

1987

R. Lucian Sulica '89

1986

Margaret S. Taylor '86

1985

C. Stuart Chandler '85

1984

Huan J. Chang '84

1983

Robin Wagner-Birkner (MALS)

Gayle Hughes (MALS)